RareList     A list of rare things  
  RareListRare BooksSearchRare Book NewsLink Partners  

Key word :   Photos ()  Order results by :  

Rare book A Collection of Poems in Six Volumes by Several Hands by Dodsley, Robert  (ed) Rare Book, A Collection of Poems in Six Volumes by Several Hands by Dodsley, Robert (ed)
£300.00 (Neg) Pubished:1770   Contact owner
Full set of 6 indexed volumes with engraved title vignettes and headpieces. This set is considered to be one of the pre-eminent collections of poetry from the 18th Century. It includes works by: Samuel Johnson, Richard Tickel, Samuel Cobb, Matthew Green, Dr. Arbuthnot, William Melmoth, John Dyer, William Shenstone, Benjamin Stillingfleet, William Collins, Henry Fielding, Thomas Gray, William Whithead, Richard West, and Alexander Pope.

Dodsley (1703-1764) was an English bookseller and writer. He published his first work, "Servitude: a Poem written by a Footman" in 1729. Its preface and postscript were attributed to Daniel Defoe. Three years later he published a collection of short poems, A Muse in Livery, or the Footman's Miscellany. He later became one of the foremost publishers of the era.

One of his first publications was Samuel Johnson's London, in 1738. He published many other of Johnson's works, and is said to have suggested and helped finance the Johnson's English Dictionary. In addition, he founded several literary periodicals: "The Museum", "The Preceptor", "The World" and "The Annual Register".

The books in this set are bound in contemporary full calf with gilt rules to front and rear boards and gilt design to spine panels with morocco title label. All volumes - AEG and with professionally printed bookplate of "Catherine Wylde, Southwell" to FPDP. Also discoloration of outside edges of Prelims up to and including half-title page and rear endpapers from final index page.

Volume I - 335pp inc index - Front board detached but present. Left half of title label missing. Covers suffer edgewear. Small, neat, inked notation to FEP and pencilled notations to FPDP. Rest of textblock in VG condition, clean and tight.

Volume II - 336pp inc index - Front board missing. Title label missing, but blind-stamped title from under the label shows. Rear cover and spine suffer edgewear. Discolouration of outside edges of Prelims up to and including half-title page and rear endpapers from page 335. Clipping from Letters to the Editor column of The Times from 1 Aug, 1944 in reference to cats in poetry tipped in at Page 272 (whereon is a poem, "Ode on the death of a favourite cat...") which has caused tanning of adjoining pages 270-275. Rest of textblock in VG condition, clean and tight.

Volume III - 351pp inc index - Includes one illustration to "Musaeus: a Monody to the Memory of Mr Pope", and one illustration to "An Essay on Satire". Front and rear joints are are split but volume is relatively tight. Most of title label missing, except for upper left corner. Covers suffer edgewear and rubbing. Rest of textblock in VG condition, clean and tight.

Volume IV - 360pp inc index - Includes one headpiece engraving to "An Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard" and the score for "Musick for the preceeding Ballad Compiled by Mr Arne". Front board missing. Neatly inked signature of Wylde to FEP. Title label missing, but blind-stamped title from under the label shows. Rear joint is split but textblock is relatively tight. Cover suffers edgewear and rubbing. Rest of textblock in VG condition, clean and tight.

Volume V - 336pp inc index - Includes one headpiece engraving to "Rural Elegance: An Ode to the Late Duchefs of Somerset". Front and rear joints are badly but not completely split but textblock is relatively tight. right half of title label missing. Cover suffers edgewear and rubbing.

Volume VI - 336pp inc index - Includes one headpiece engraving to "Hymn to the Naiads". Title label missing, but blind-stamped title from under the label shows. Front joint is badly but not completely split but textblock is relatively tight. right half of title label missing. Cover suffers edgewear and rubbing.

The set would benefit from rebinding.
Views:110  Owners Ref:003589

Rare book Spycatcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer: (Spy Catcher) by Wright, Peter; with Greenglass, Paul Rare Book, Spycatcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer: (Spy Catcher) by Wright, Peter; with Greenglass, Paul
£250.00 (Neg) Pubished:1987   Contact owner
392pp inc glossary and index - This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION, meeting all the 1st edition points: 1 - "Printed by Future Print Ltd, Dublin; bound by Library Bindings Ltd, Dublin." stated on title page verso; 2 - Boards orange/brown colour leatherette with silver gilt titles to spine; 3 - Red banner on front panel of DJ states "AT LAST! The Spy Book of the Century"; 4 - DJ (not price-clipped) is priced in Irish Pounds "IR £14.95"; 5 - This edition includes no photographs; and 6 - States "William Heinemann : Australia" on title page and "1987" on copyright page.

The book is immaculate. The DJ is Fine - with minimal edgewear.

Read on for more information about the book and/or author.

The British government tried ban the publication of this book and so it was published first in Australia, although actually printed in Dublin in 1987.

Peter Wright was in British Intelligence for nearly 25 years and was a deputy director of MI5 and he was blowing the whistle on the spy industry, which, of course the government of the day wasn't terribly thrilled about. The government lost the case in October 1988. The Guardian newspaper described the loss by noting the five law lords, "while attacking the 'heinous treachery' of Mr Wright, threw out the Government's demand for a blanket injunction preventing the Guardian and the Observer - and, in effect, the rest of the media -from reporting any information, ever, obtained from former members of the security and intelligence services.

The Government spent an estimated £3 million worldwide trying to stop the book... With the judgment, Mr Wright's publsiher, Heinemann, Australia, released 25,000 copies of Spycatcher to British bookshops."
Views:117  Owners Ref:003840

Rare book Swiss Pictures Drawn with Pen and Pencil, the Illustrations of Mr. E. Whymper, FRGS by Whymper, Mr. E(dward) - Illustrator Rare Book, Swiss Pictures Drawn with Pen and Pencil, the Illustrations of Mr. E. Whymper, FRGS by Whymper, Mr. E(dward) - Illustrator
£150.00 (Neg)   Contact owner
214,(2)pp inc chromolithograph of Mont Blanc (frontis) and many b&w woodcuts and plates - 1st Ed. Undated but apparently 1860s.

Covers (Original red cloth with bright gilt titles and vignette of a woman on a horse with an open book in her hands to upper cover, gilt titles and motif to spine and blind-stamped motif to rear board) are lightly soiled and are slightly worn at corners. Spine is split full length at rear joint. AEG. Ex-Libris bookplate of Henry George Watkins with the slogan "Carpe Diem" and a stag's head topped by a bird, is tipped in (See feature article about Whymper and Watkins on our website.) Textblock is very clean and tight except for frontis being foxed and inked inscription to title page reading, "Marie N(?)elvise de Mailly Reighley".

No author listed, but variously attributed to Samuel G Green or The Rev S Manning. Whymper was a Wood-engraver and mountain climber, probably best know for having made the first ascent of the Matterhorn in 1865.

Born in London. In 1892 The Royal Geographical Society conferred on Whymper one of their Royal Medals in recognition of the fact that, apart from his mountaineering exploits, "he had largely corrected and added to our geographical and physical knowledge of the mountain systems of Ecuador, fixed the position of all the great Ecuadorian mountains, produced a map constructed from original theodolite observations extending over 250 miles, and ascertained seventy altitudes by means of three mercurial barometers."
Views:280  Owners Ref:003472

Rare book The House at Pooh Corner by Milne, A. A. (Illustrated by: Shepard, Ernest H.) Rare Book, The House at Pooh Corner by Milne, A. A. (Illustrated by: Shepard, Ernest H.)
£95.00 (Neg) Pubished:1928   Contact owner
178pp inc Frontispiece and a profusion of other b+w illustrations by E. H. Shepard, seven of which are full-page - Very early reprint published a month or two after the 1st Ed. The perennial classic children's tale about Pooh and Tigger and Piglet and all the rest of Milne's wonderul characters. This is the final Pooh book, the one in which Tigger makes his appearance and Poohsticks is invented.

Covers (salmon pink cloth with gilt rules and Shepard drawings of Pooh, Piglet and Christopher Robin to front board and gilt titles to spine) are edgeworn, esp to top and tail of spine, slightly soiled to front, with bumped corners and a ding to the centre of the backstrip. TEG. Shepard decorated EPs. Textblock is immaculate except for tanning to FEP and REP as usual. All plates present and accounted for.
Views:77  Owners Ref:005987

Rare book The Complete Works of William Hogarth in a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Superb Engravings on Steel, from the Original Pictures with an introductory essay by James Hannay and ; descriptive letterpress by the Rev. J. Trusler and E. F. Roberts by Hogarth, William Rare Book, The Complete Works of William Hogarth in a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Superb Engravings on Steel, from the Original Pictures with an introductory essay by James Hannay and ; descriptive letterpress by the Rev. J. Trusler and E. F. Roberts by Hogarth, William
£250.00 (Neg)   Contact owner
xviii, 201pp inc original tissue-guarded frontis portrait of (and by) Hogarth and his dog and 150 b&w plates. "One Hundred and Second Thousand". Undated, but between about 1870 according to The University of Manchester Library and about 1890 according to The Cambridge University Library.

Covers (brown, pebbled leather spine and corners over lighter brown pebbled leather with bright gilt-stamped "HOGARTH" to six-compartment-five-raised-band spine) are lightly edgeworn, esp to the corners and rubbed. AEG. Textblock is clean and tight except for slight foxing throughout and offset from plates to some adjacent pages.

All plates present (except where noted) and accounted for. Secondary Title page with vignette of Hogarth's "The Milk Maid" is opposite frontis. Plate number 3, "Hogarth Painting the Comic Muse" as listed in "Contents" is not present, nor does it appear to ever have been (and is found on page 174), however, "The Pieman" title-page vignette is present, though not listed in the "Contents". Likewise, instead of "Breakfast Scene" and "Toilette Scene" are in reverse order to that in the "Contents". "Masquerades and Operas" and "Burlington Gate" listed in the "Contents" as separate plates are actually one plate. "Moses Before Pharoh's Daughter" listed in "Contents" as preceding "Paul Before Felix", actually follows it. "Crowns, Mitres and Maces" listed in "Contents" at page 197 is actually at 195. "Spiller's Ticket" is not present, but "Christ and Disciples" (which isn't listed in "Contents") is present.
Views:124  Owners Ref:005858

Rare book The Unholy Wish and Other Stories, Verner Rare Book, The Unholy Wish and Other Stories, Verner's Pride, and Lord Oakburn's Daughters by Wood, Mrs Henry
£100.00 (Neg)   Contact owner
Three-volume set in matching bindings - The very scarce volume, The Unholy Wish and Other Stories, 1904, vi, 451pp includes "The Unholy Wish" and nine other stories. Lord Oakburn's Daughters, 1899, vii, 494pp plus 10-page publisher's catalogue. Verner's Pride, 1900, vii, 506pp plus 6-page publisher's catalogue.

Mrs Henry Wood was the pseudonym of Ellen Price who was born in 1814 in Worcester, England. She wrote East Lynne in 1861 and it eventually sold over 500,000 copies. By 1900, sales of her novels totalled over two and a half million copies.

Covers (green cloth with black titles to front boards and gilt titles to spines) all show some edgewear, rubbing and have very slightly bumped corners. Textblocks of all three have somewhat heavy foxing throughout, esp to page edges and some one or two dog-eared pages.
Views:103  Owners Ref:005969

Rare book The Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets, with Critical Observations Of Their Works (Vols I, II & III of four) by Johnson, Samuel (Illustrated by: Reynolds, Sir Joshua) Rare Book, The Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets, with Critical Observations Of Their Works (Vols I, II & III of four) by Johnson, Samuel (Illustrated by: Reynolds, Sir Joshua)
£50.00 (Neg) Pubished:1790   Contact owner
Volumes I (464pp), II (452pp) and III (436pp) of four-volume set inc engraved frontispiece portrait of Dr. Johnson (1709-1784) by Sir Joshua Reynolds - This is Vols I-III of "A new edition, corrected" (ie either the third or fourth edition) of arguably the pre-eminent biography of the 18th Century.

Covers (contemporary flame calf has faded gilt titles to one of the six panels and faded gilt decoration to the other panels and to the six bands) are cracked at the joints and edges are sunned and a little chipped at spine ends. Inked contemporary notation to FPDP reads "£1.6.0", matching inked inscription to Title pages of all volumes reads, "H. E. Benyon(?), from EB, 1800". Textblock is foxed and prelims are discoloured but otherwise clean and tight.
Views:101  Owners Ref:003465

Rare book He Said, What Rare Book, He Said, What's Blue by Finn, Ralph L.
£75.00 (Neg)   Contact owner
169pp - Undated, but pencilled date on FEP says 1944 and the Author's Note is dated "May, 1943". Very scarce collection of Finn's Damon Runyon-esque short fiction. Ralph Leslie Finn was primarily a sports writer.

Covers (pale blue with dark blue Hutchinson logo to front board and dark blue titles to sunned spine) are well-worn, soiled faded and have bumped corners. Textblock is tight. There is an inked and dated notation to FPDP and pencilled notations fill about 2/3 of the FEP. An inked floor plan (apparently) fills the REP.
Views:101  Owners Ref:006306

Rare book Thirty Thousand Thoughts (Vols I, III, V and VI of 6-Volume set) by Spence, H. D. M. (Henry Donald Maurice, Dean of Gloucester); Exell, Joseph S.; and Neil, Charles (eds) and Howson, J. S. (Howson, John Saul, Dean of Chester) (intro) Rare Book, Thirty Thousand Thoughts (Vols I, III, V and VI of 6-Volume set) by Spence, H. D. M. (Henry Donald Maurice, Dean of Gloucester); Exell, Joseph S.; and Neil, Charles (eds) and Howson, J. S. (Howson, John Saul, Dean of Chester) (intro)
£25.00 (Neg)   Contact owner
True first edition. Published in the UK between 1884 and 1888. Subtitled, "being extracts covering a comprehensive circle of religious and allied topics, gathered from the best available sources, of all ages and all schools of thought ; with suggestive and seminal headings and homiletical and illuminative framework ; the whole arranged upon a scientific basis ; with classified and thought-multiplying lists, comparative tables, and elaborate indices, alphabetical, topical, textual, and Scriptural". Vol I (539pp) includes Christian evidences, The Holy spirit, The beatitudes, The Lord's prayer, and Man and his traits of character. Vol III (520pp) includes Virtues, including excellences (second, third, fourth, & fifth parts), and The Mosaic economy. Vol V (512pp) includes Christian dogmatics (concluded). Vol VI (532) includes Old Testament Scripture characters (male), New Testament Scripture characters (male), and Index to the six volumes.
Covers (blue cloth with blind-stamped rules to front and rear boards and gilt titles to spine) are variously edgeworn, soiled, nicked, rubbed and have bumped corners. Page edges are lightly soiled. Vol III - Pages from 47-80, 273-287, 305-336 and 417-432 are lost 289-304 are detached but present. Vol V - FEP is partially detached. Vol VI - Names of two previous owners in ink to FEP crossed out in ink, name of third (also in ink) is present and Rear Free EP is lost. This was the well-love, well-thumbed, well-used set of a Baptist minister of the early 20th Century.

Views:67  Owners Ref:003663
Rare book Vietnam Peace Accords Signed : 28 Jan 1973: Washington Post and New York Times by Various Rare Book, Vietnam Peace Accords Signed : 28 Jan 1973: Washington Post and New York Times by Various
£50.00 (Neg) Pubished:1973   Contact owner
News and Editorial sections of The NYT and WP for Sunday January 28 1973. Commemorating the official end of the USA's longest war. Just one week after the second term inaugural of Richard Nixon was celebrated in the same two papers. Fine except for tanning and some brittleness. About 150 pages in total.
Views:81  Owners Ref:000439
 <<- Prev  ( Record 1 ~ 10 / 8913. Page 1 / 892 )  Next ->>  

   Design & Contents (C) 2005 ~ 2008 M2MN Ltd UK Reg: 05155051 |  CEO D.Chan  |  CTO P.Blue  |  Stats |  Directory  | X3.0    

Online Shopping
Books
UK Shop Directory listing UK shops & UK shopping sites