| Featured Books |
1942 - 1945 ORIGINAL GERMAN WO ... by AUGUSTA [GUSTY] MARIE RAINHOFF [later WATZLAWIK and then HART] On offer is the remarkable, original World War II manuscript German home front diary handwritten by renowned European Book Views: 6
westwind by ian rankin Near fine book in near fine d/w.Faint toning to edges. Book Views: 47
In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin Book Description Jonathan Cape 1977, Ex Library. Hard Cover. Book Condition Good. Dust Jacket Condition Good Book Views: 137
Vitae Fortunaeque Aesopi cum f ... by Ioachim Camerarii Hi, I have this very rare book "Vitae Fortunaeque Aesopi cum fabulis illius" (= Life and Fortune of Esopus with his Book Views: 144
Old Possums book of practical ... by TS Eliot Very rare 1ST EDITION. The only children's book written by TS Eliot Book Views: 149
The Landscape of Scotland by Ramsay, Paul & Lloyd, Sampson Collector's Edition, identical to the first edition, but limited to 152 copies in near fine slip case Book Views: 159
|
Book Title: 1942 - 1945 ORIGINAL GERMAN WORLD WAR II HOME FRONT DIARY HANDWRITTEN BY OPERA STAR AND THEN GERMAN-AMERICAN WAR BRIDE FROM THE CITY THAT WAS THE SPIRITUAL HEART OF HITLER'S THIRD REICH (Click for more info) Author: AUGUSTA [GUSTY] MARIE RAINHOFF [later WATZLAWIK and then HART] Price: USD 5,250.00 Non-Fiction Views: 9 Owner: benkatz (ID:1317, Silver) Contact
On offer is the remarkable, original World War II manuscript German home front diary handwritten by renowned European Opera star Augusta [Gusty] Marie Rainhoff [later Watzlawik, then Hart]. The 6 ¼ x 7 ¼"diary, written in German, is dated 1942 through 1945 with over 67 ½ pp handwritten entries pages Gusty provides a riveting and intimate narrative. Culture and love, fate and practicality with the backdrop of war collide as the writer has to deal with the realities of war, the tangled web of her personal life as well as concern about her career if she should become pregnant. Intimate and a rather unique perspective on the war from within Germany makes for what collectors and researchers of the era will agree is quite rare coming from the heart of Hitler's favored city of Munich, the city known as Hauptstadt der Bewegung "Capital of the Movement". The diary begins with her personal conflict. Here are some snippets: "May 14 This book shall capture my experiences after my parting with Clemmens. I'll be alone, I hope...we want to be good friends and help each other in dismal Munich. May 15 Today is a new beginning in my life. I said my farewells with Clemmens, and it's serious, he's being posted to Africa. These two last days with Clemmens were not so nice, they perhaps made me unhappy... in spite of the fact that he said he loves me.... but I know and feel it, that I love him much more. It is after all a farewell for ever or so I suspect, and it's probably for the best. I pray for him, that he remains healthy .... I tell ... I am engaged, that my husband is.... This is the role I will play now. I'm much more enthusiastic, I will write him letters, because in hot Africa, he will need me.... God grant that I don't have a child, I don't want one. I want to be free for the Theatre. I was too happy, now I have to pay. That's how life is. June 3. Rehearsals....I sing Elixsir. Mr ??? leads .... he was nice and very courteous. The men are interested, an officer.... the work gives me pleasure. June 7. Work and more work. It all works. Often I am lonely... I love him so, I pray every evening for him. June 15. The premiere is over. All went well and I am satisfied. ... Flowers..I am just tired because of the rehearsals. June 16 .... God give me strength. July 23.... the intrigues of Margot Adam have they backfired. August 8 Soon I will be 27 years old. I can't give up my career.... What's the matter with Clemmens? I love him. August 12. A letter came back. Lord God, what is the matter? I love him.. yes, I don't know anything, it's enough to make me crazy. What is my life without Clemmens? There can't be anything, I can't stand it. Lord God, love him and keep him safe for me. August 17. Clemmens is wounded. I hope he'll be okay. ... I can't work, how is he?" Along with the diary is an autograph letter, postmarked Beuthen 1944 addressed to her in Munchen [Munich], 4 pp written front and back for total of 8 pp. Overall VG. BIO NOTES: Originally from Austria she was a rather famous operetta soubrette soprano in Nürnberg in the late 40's and early 50's. She married an American officer, Major Charles J. Hart in 1951, and lived in Texas.
|
Book Title: Giuseppe Mannini: pensieri dipinti/painted thoughts (Click for more info) Author: Claudio Crescentini (editor) Price: GBP 100.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: Societa Dante Alighieri/Columbus Citizens Foundation Published: 2001 Views: 8 Owner: MikeDon (ID:239, Silver) Contact
Softback, 96pp, Poetry (in Italian, English and Spanish) and paintings. Copy no.100 of 150 copy signed limited edition. Fine condition, almost as new
|
Book Title: March Na Kavkaz (Click for more info) Author: Wilhelm Tieke Price: GBP 50.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: KCMO, Moscow Published: 2005 Views: 11 Owner: MikeDon (ID:239, Silver) Contact
Russian-language throughout. A history of the Wehrmacht campaign in the Caucasus during 1942-3. 444pp, many maps and diagrams, 24 page good quality photographic insert. Some tanning to page edges (relatively poor quality paper used for text) otherwise nr.fine/nr.fine
|
Book Title: The World's Greatest Game (Click for more info) Author: Ervine S Okuboh Price: GBP 35.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: Vantage Press Published: 1979 - First Edition Views: 8 Owner: MikeDon (ID:239, Silver) Contact
An introduction to the game of football (soccer) for an American readership, written by a UK-born Nigerian fan. Small (8"x6") hardcover, 66pp. Book VG, dustwrapper rubbed at head of spine, and with closed tear to top of rear panel. SIGNED by the author, with dedication "To Mr Charif Abbas, Good Luck & Best Wishes", dated 21.9.84
|
Book Title: westwind (Click for more info) Author: ian rankin Price: GBP 150.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: barrie & jenkins Published: 1990 Views: 47 Owner: mallemaroker (ID:545, Standard) Contact
Near fine book in near fine d/w.Faint toning to edges.
|
Book Title: International Library of Famous Literature Volume 1-20 (Click for more info) Author: Garnett, Richard Price: GBP 90.00 Fiction Publisher: Edward Lloyd Published: 1910 Views: 245 Owner: beckvalleybooks (ID:1452, Silver) Contact
Undated, circa 1910. Red cioth hardcovers with leather binding to corners and raised spine with gilted titling/design to spine. Volumes are bumped/rubbed at corners and spine with some leather peeled away. Individual volume descriptions can be given along with individual photographs. Lovely patterned end papers. Brown spotting due to age. Volumes 1-20, International Library of Famous Literature with nearly five hundred full page illustrations in all volumes. can be sold separately, please note vol 1 has dents to top of front cover.
www.beckvalleybooks.co.uk
|
Book Title: Janes All The Worlds Aircraft 1969 - 1970 (Click for more info) Author: Taylor, John WR Price: GBP 34.95 Non-Fiction Publisher: Sampson Low Published: 1969 - First Edition Views: 223 Owner: beckvalleybooks (ID:1452, Silver) Contact
Photographs available. Good condition. Very large book. Hardcover, spine has light creasing, no inscriptions, first few pages loose at bottom only. Full of black and white photographs, diagrams, statistics.
Contents includes:
Advertisements
Foreword
Aircraft - on 34 countries
Drones - on 8 countries
Sailplanes - on 20 countries
Military Missiles - on 16 countries
Research Rockets and Space Vehicles - on 14 countries
Aero-Engines - on 18 countries
Airships - on 2 countries
Addenda
Bibliography
Index
Bonus Section including aircraft ground equipment, aircraft equipment manufacturers, navigation and control systems, airports and airlines.
www.beckvalleybooks.co.uk
|
Book Title: SET OF 3 - COMMON PRAYER/PROPER LESSONS/HYMNS (Click for more info) Author: UNKNOWN Price: GBP 15.00 Published: 1872 Views: 18 Owner: pippincox (ID:1612, Standard) Contact
Set of three miniature books from 1872
The Book of Common Prayer printed by Oxford University Press for Griffith and Farran the corner of Saint Paul’s churchyard London – Tight binding, very clean cover bright apart from semi circle of fading where it has rubbed against another book. Inside very clean. Spine faded/worn but solid.
Proper lessons printed at Oxford University Press – spine faded/worn but solid, book bright and clean inside and out apart from this. Tight binding. Looks as if it hasn’t been used inside.
Hymms – printed for the proprietor by William Clowes and Sons. Tight binding, clean and bright inside and out. Faded spine and semi-circle to front where it has been resting against another book.
All housed in original faded red case which has split at sides.
|
Book Title: Hatter's Castle (Click for more info) Author: A J Cronin Price: GBP 0.00 Fiction Publisher: Victor Gollancz Published: 1931 - First Edition Views: 17 Owner: pippincox (ID:1612, Standard) Contact
Hatters Castle A.J Cronin's first novel. Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931. FIRST EDITION 8vo. 637 pp. Black publisher’s cloth in excellent condition, gilt lettering to spine, in original dust-jacket which has a closed tiny tear to top of spine and some 'tiny nicks' from bottom. Overall a good copy.photos to follow. Offers invited.
|
Book Title: The Bridesmaid (signed) (Click for more info) Author: RENDELL, Ruth Price: GBP 14.00 Fiction Publisher: Hutchinson Published: 1989 - First Edition Views: 115 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
UK First Edition. A very scarce signed copy from this Author! Dusjacket Fine, not priceclipped, bright & glossy. Book Fine, flat signed to title page, clean & tight. Very desirable!.
|
Book Title: STRATA (unique signed 1/500) (Click for more info) Author: PRATCHETT, Terry Price: GBP 549.00 Fiction Publisher: Doubleday Published: 1994 - First Edition Views: 407 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
UK First thus (limited signed & numbered edition) This is numbered 'No.1 of an exclusive 500 signed & numbered editions' Dustjacket Fine, not priceclipped, Josh Kirby designed, bright & glossy. Book Fine, bright yellow boards, clean & tight. An extremely scarce 'Unique' Pratchett collectable!Further scans/details available upon request.
|
Book Title: 1916 - 1917 ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT DIARY OF AN AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN IN PETROGRAD EXPERIENCING THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION AND THE BIRTH OF COMMUNISM FIRST HAND (Click for more info) Author: WILSON FISKE REYNOLDS Price: USD 4,485.00 Non-Fiction Views: 19 Owner: benkatz (ID:1317, Silver) Contact
On offer is the unique, original, historical manuscript diary of Wilson Fiske Reynolds, an American businessman in Petrograd who was an eyewitness to the Russian Revolution in 1917. While not an effusive using a 5 year diary from September 10th 1916 through September 17th 1917 the writer relates the mundane and much, much more: very concerned about work at the office, going to the Hotel Europe with the Embassy crowd, taking Russian lessons, picking up his mail at the Embassy and going to bed early and then there are the glimpses of the vast societal changes taking place. Here are some snippets: March 9 - Went to the office on foot. Transportation very scarce and running irregular. A bit of rioting. March 11 - No trans. Rumors of shooting. Caught in the Bol. ___ by troops but got through. March 12 - Wood, the wild wooly Western bad man, gets the scare of his young life. ___ mostly cut off. Hard time to get through. Staid here all night at office. Troops over to Rev. March 13 - All troops have joined the Revolutionary forces. Much promiscuous firing about. Got shot at by armored car. Slept at office. March 14 - Much quieter. I saw prisoners coming in - troops beginning to go under officers again. Gen. killed at corner. Staid at office all night. By the summer, he is watching people play tennis. He was sick a lot, possibly from typhoid, and doctor advises he go back to U.S. Then describes train trip in August to Manchuria and China, ultimately winding up in Chicago. Very shortly thereafter, he is sailing for Liverpool and by October is back in Petrograd. At one point, visited Allied Machinery. Diary comes with two very brittle, browned loose folded pages with penciled notations. One has "Revolutionary Russia" as heading at top. These notes describe business conditions particularly with regard to workers. Overall G+.
|
Book Title: The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare (Click for more info) Author: William Shakespeare Price: GBP 0.00 Fiction Publisher: Henry Bohn Published: 1863 Views: 29 Owner: pippincox (ID:1612, Standard) Contact
red morocaan binding i believe. Publisher Henry Bohn. 1863.Tissue to front page. Picture plate of Shakespeare. Some staining to inside front but does not spoil it really. Binding on spine starting to split at top but otherwise a solid copy and in fairly good condition for year.See forum for more details.suggestions to price welcome.
|
Book Title: 1832 ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN MANUSCRIPT BOOK DETAILING THE CRAFT, RULES, PROCEDURES OF FREEMASONRY (Click for more info) Author: Multiple Authors Price: USD 1,580.00 Non-Fiction Views: 19 Owner: benkatz (ID:1317, Silver) Contact
On offer is a super manuscript book detailing the craft of Freemasonry. The work of perhaps as many as six writers there are about 87 handwritten pages, no date though the endpapers are watermarked 1832. There are some initial pages cut but the tome starts with 'Lecture 1st Degree' and filled to the last pages with no further pages cut so it appears complete. Pliable red leather boards with gilt decorations to faces and spine attest to the value once placed on the book. Spine is heavily chipped at ends with about 3/4" missing at each. Spine is also heavily rubbed along length and has a few holes in leather. Corners turned in and rubbed with rubbing to extremities and scuffing and scratching to boards. Rear board has a dime sized piece rubbed through to cardstock. Textblock is detached from boards and spine. Some light foxing to endpapers and about 6 pages have a slight tatter at top of page. Super relic of early Mason craft.
|
Book Title: The Little Button Elves (Click for more info) Author: BLYTON, Enid Price: GBP 24.99 Fiction Publisher: J. Coker Published: 1948 Views: 29 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
Very scarce paper only publication from the prolific Author!
Large paperback format VG+, very discreet handling wear to edges, staples inatct, bright & colourful. Internally VG+, neat dedication dated 1948, large print with numerous line illustrations throughout. A very rare & collectable title especially in this well preserved state!.
|
Book Title: More Simple Science - Earth and Man (Click for more info) Author: HUXLEY, Julian Price: GBP 8.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: Basil Blackwell Published: 1957 Views: 31 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
UK First Edition. Dustjacket VG, not pricelipped but neatly snipped (still leaving price intact 8s. 6d), chipping to edges, bright & colourful. Book VG, green cloth, internally clean & tight with numerous illustrations. A highly desirable text book!
|
Book Title: The Giant Cities of Bashan and Syria's Holy Places (Click for more info) Author: PORTER, Rev. J. L. Price: GBP 18.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: Nelson & Sons Published: 1877 Views: 30 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
Victorian history at its best! Boards only VG, olive green with decorative gilt titles, minor rubbing to front board, bevelled edging, feint crinkling & small 1cm scrape to rear board otherwise bright & colourful. Book VG, tissue covered frontis illustration, 366 clean & fantasticlly intricate illustrated pages. Highly collectable!.
|
Book Title: Fairies of the Trees (Click for more info) Author: BARKER, Cicely Mary Price: GBP 18.00 Fiction Published: 1948 - First Edition Views: 43 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
UK First Miniture edition. Dustjacket Good, not priceclipped, wear & chipping to edges, bright & colourful. Book VG, neat dedication dated 1949 to ffep, fantastic colour illustrations throughout, extremely scarce in a dustjacket & highly collectable!.
|
Book Title: The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques, and Discoveries of the English Nation. (Click for more info) Author: HAKLUYT, Richard Price: GBP 39.99 Non-Fiction Publisher: E & G Goldsmid Published: 1890 Views: 35 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
Large Victorian Volume XVI. Boards only Good +, half covered velum with leather spine & corners, gilt decor to spine, splitting to spine folds but complete. Book VG, neat Mission stamp to ffep, serated page edging, clean & tight throughout. Highly desirable!.
|
Book Title: The Shepherd (Click for more info) Author: FORSYTH, Frederick Price: GBP 8.00 Fiction Publisher: Hutchinson Published: 1975 - First Edition Views: 50 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
First Edition. Short story novel from 'The Day of the Jackal' Author! Dustjacket VG, not priceclipped, minor handling wear & creasing to edging, 1cm closed tear to rear cover, red staining to top rear of jacket (not visible from front), bright & glossy. Book VG, red boards, gilt titles, clean & tight, superbly illustrated by Chris Foss. A rare short story from this collectable Author!
|
| <<- Prev | ( Record 1 ~ 20 / 6657. Page 1 / 333 ) | Next ->>
|
| Adverts |
| We will be allowing our paid-up members to advertise on RareList. More Info |
| Latest Comments |

I've just joined. Thanks for your reply. There are a number of 'megalisters' on the various bookselling sites ...
I've just joined. Thank you for your helpful reply, Jim, it really is appreciated ...
I've just joined. It's a bit like the problem with buses, you don't see one for ages and then.. ...
Flower fairies It will be of an interest to a collector, not only of Cicely Mary Barker, but also of Harrod's memorabilia ...
Edward VIII Bible Thanks pippincox that is most helpful ...
hi Is it by Henry Austin Dobson? 1888? If so Dobson was a poet and biographer. I can find out more if it's the one ...
Edward VIII Bible Most Edward VIII coronation commemoratives are very common but the Edward VIII Bible isn't because Collins took most of ...
Order results by; newly listed? I have just added an option to order books by the modified date
Enjoy ! ...
|
| Quotes |
| He that will not apply new remedies must expect new evils, for time is the greatest innovator. -Francis Bacon |
| | |